top of page

Imprint

int/ext Communications AG

Sankt Johanns-Vorstadt 22
CH-4056 Basel
 

Phone: +41 61 264 88 00
E-mail: info@int-ext.com 

 

Disclaimer

This website is operated by int/ext Communications AG. int/ext Communications AG assumes no liability for the correctness, accuracy, timeliness, reliability and completeness of the information on the website. Any liability for any damage resulting from the use of the website or from information available on it is excluded. int/ext Communications AG is also not liable for the content of other websites, regardless of whether they refer to this website or whether this website refers to such.

 

Copyrights

The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to int/ext Communications AG or the specifically named rights holders. Their use without the express prior consent of int/ext Communications AG is prohibited. The automated full or partial retrieval or display of content from this website using technical aids (such as Internet crawler/spider programs, meta search engines, framing) is also prohibited.

Data protection

(This text has been machine translated. Please reference against our original data protection policy in German.)

With this data protection declaration we inform you which personal data we process in connection with our activities and activities including our www.int-ext.com website. In particular, we provide information as to why, how and where we process which personal data. We also provide information about the rights of people whose data we process.

For individual or additional activities and activities, further data protection declarations and other legal documents such asTerms and Conditions (GTC), Terms of Use or Conditions of Participation apply.

We are subject to Swiss data protection law and any applicable foreign data protection law, such as that of the European Union (EU) with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The European Commissionacknowledgesthat Swiss data protection law guarantees adequate data protection.

1st contactactual addresses

 

Responsibility for the processing of personal data:

int/ext Communications AG

St. Johanns-Vorstadt 22

4056 Basel

info@int-ext.com

 

We would like to point out if there are other persons responsible for the processing of personal data in individual cases.

 
privacy policycontractor

We have the following data protection officers as a point of contact for data subjects and as a contact for supervisory authorities for data protection inquiries:

Martin Huschke

int/ext Communications AG

St. Johanns-Vorstadt 22

4056 Basel

martin.huschke@int-ext.com

 
2. Terms and legal bases
 
2.1 Terms

Personal data is all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed.

Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, collection, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

The European Economic Area (EEA) comprises the member states of the European Union (EU) as well as the Principality of Liechtenstein, Iceland and Norway. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) describes the processing of personal data as processing of personal data.

 
2.2 rowreal basics

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, in particular thefederal law above the data protection (DSG) and theregulation for the bunof the law on data protection (VDSG).

If and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable, we process personal data in accordance with at least one of the following legal bases:

  • kind 6 Section. 1 lit. b GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data to fulfill a contract with the person concerned and to carry out pre-contractual measures.

  • Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data in order to protect our legitimate interests or those of third parties, provided that the fundamental freedoms and fundamental rights and interests of the data subject do not prevail. Legitimate interests are in particular our interest in being able to carry out our activities and activities in a permanent, user-friendly, safe and reliable manner and to be able to communicate about them, ensuring information security, protection against misuse, enforcing our own legal claims and complying with Swiss law.

  • Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data to fulfill a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of member states in the European Economic Area (EEA).

  • Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. e GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data to perform a task that is in the public interest.

  • Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR for the processing of personal data with the consent of the person concerned.

  • Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. d GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data in order to carry out vital  protect the interests of the data subject or another natural person.

3. Nature, Scope and Purpose

We process the personal data that is required to be able to carry out our activities and activities in a permanent, user-friendly, safe and reliable manner. Such personal data can in particular fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or edge data and usage data, location data, sales data as well as contract and payment data.

We process personal data for as long as is required for the respective purpose or purposes or by law. Personal data that no longer needs to be processed will be made anonymous or deleted.

We can have personal data processed by third parties. We can process personal data together with third parties or transfer them to third parties. Such third parties are, in particular, specialized providers whose services we use. We also guarantee data protection with such third parties.

We only process personal data with the consent of the person concerned, unless processing is permitted for other legal reasons. Processing without consent may be permissible, for example, to fulfill a contract with the data subject and for appropriate pre-contractual measures to protect our overriding legitimate interests because the processing is evident from the circumstances or after prior information.

In this context, we process in particular information that a person concerned voluntarily transmits to us when contacting us - for example by post, e-mail, instant messaging, contact form, social media or telephone - or when registering for a user account. We can store such information, for example, in an address book, in a customer relationship management system (CRM system) or with comparable tools. If we receive data about other people, the transmitting people are obliged to ensure data protection for these people and to ensure the accuracy of this personal data.

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, procure from publicly accessible sources or collect in the performance of our activities and activities, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted for legal reasons.

4. Personal data abroad

In principle, we process personal data in Switzerland and in the European Economic Area (EEA). However, we can also export or transmit personal data to other countries, in particular in order to process them there or have them processed.

We can store personal data in everyonestates and territories on the Earth as well as elsewhere inUniversityverse export, provided that the local lawassessment of Federal Dataprotection- and public relations officer (FDPIC) or according todecision of SwissFederal Council appropriate data protection and - if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable - in accordance withdecision the European Commissionensure adequate data protection.

We can transfer personal data to countries whose law does not guarantee adequate data protection, provided data protection is guaranteed for other reasons, in particular on the basis of standard data protection clauses or other suitable guarantees. In exceptional cases, we can export personal data to countries without adequate or suitable data protection if the special data protection requirements are met, for example the express consent of the person concerned or a direct connection with the conclusion or execution of a contract. Upon request, we will be happy to provide affected persons with information about any guarantees or provide a copy of guarantees.

5. Rights of data subjects

Affected persons about whom we process personal data have the rights under Swiss data protection law. This includes the right to information as well as the right to correction, deletion or blocking of the processed personal data.

Affected persons whose personal data we process can - if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable - request confirmation free of charge as to whether we are processing personal data relating to them. In this case, data subjects can request information about the processing of their personal data, have the processing of their personal data restricted, exercise their right to data portability and have their personal data corrected, deleted ("right to be forgotten"), blocked or completed.

Affected persons whose personal data we process can - if and to the extent that the GDPR is applicable - revoke a given consent at any time with effect for the future and object to the processing of their personal data at any time.

Affected persons about whom we process personal data have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland isFederal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

6. Data Security

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure data security appropriate to the risk in question. However, we cannot guarantee absolute data security.

Our website is accessed using transport encryption (SSL / TLS, in particular with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated to HTTPS). Most browsers mark transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar.

Our digital communication is subject - like basically all digital communication - to mass surveillance without cause or suspicion as well as other surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the rest of Europe, the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We cannot have any direct influence on the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police stations and other security authorities.

7.Use of the Site
7.1 Cookies

We may use cookies. Cookies - our own cookies (first-party cookies) as well as cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies) - are data that are stored in the browser. Such stored data need not be limited to traditional text-form cookies.

Cookies can be stored in the browser temporarily as "session cookies" or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. "Session cookies" are automatically deleted when the browser is closed. Permanent cookies have a certain storage period. In particular, cookies make it possible to recognize a browser the next time you visit our website and thus, for example, to measure the reach of our website. However, permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.

Cookies can be completely or partially deactivated or deleted in the browser settings at any time. Without cookies, our website may no longer be fully available. We actively ask for your express consent to the use of cookies, at least to the extent that this is necessary.

In the case of cookies that are used to measure success and reach or for advertising, a general objection ("opt-out") is required for numerous servicesAdChoices(Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada), thenetwork Advertising initiative (NAI),YourAdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance) orYour On-line Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA) possible.

7.2 Server Log Files

We can record the following information for each access to our website, provided that this is transmitted from your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual sub-pages of our website called up including amount of data transferred, website last called up in the same browser window (referrer).

We store such information, which may also represent personal data, in server log files. The information is required in order to provide our website in a permanent, user-friendly and reliable manner and to be able to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data - also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

7.3 tracking pixels

We may use web beacons on our website. Tracking pixels are also referred to as web beacons. Tracking pixels - also from third parties whose services we use - are small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. The same information can be recorded with tracking pixels as in server log files.

8th. Notifications and Communications

We send notifications and communications via email and other communication channels such as instant messaging or SMS.

8.1 Success and Reach Measurement

Notifications and communications may contain web links or web beacons that record whether an individual communication was opened and which web links were clicked on. Such web links and tracking pixels can also record the use of notifications and communications on a personal basis. We need this statistical recording of usage to measure success and reach in order to be able to send notifications and communications effectively, user-friendly, permanently, securely and reliably based on the needs and reading habits of the recipients.

8.2 Consent and Objection

In principle, you must expressly consent to the use of your e-mail address and your other contact addresses, unless the use is permitted for other legal reasons. If possible, we use the "double opt-in" procedure for any consent, i.e. you will receive an e-mail with a web link that you must click to confirm, so that no misuse by unauthorized third parties can take place. We may log such consents, including Internet Protocol (IP) address and date and time, for evidentiary and security reasons.

In principle, you can object to receiving notifications and communications such as newsletters at any time. With such an objection, you can also object to the statistical recording of use for measuring success and reach. Necessary notifications and notifications in connection with our activities and activities remain reserved.

8.3 Notification and Communication Service Providers

We send notifications and communications using specialized service providers.

9. Social Media

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to be able to communicate with interested persons and to be able to provide information about our activities and activities. In connection with such platforms, personal data can also be processed outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA).

The general terms and conditions (GTC) and terms of use as well as data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such platforms also apply. These provisions provide information in particular about the rights of data subjects directly vis-à-vis the respective platform, including, for example, the right to information.

10 Third Party Services

We use services from specialized third parties in order to be able to carry out our activities and activities in a durable, user-friendly, safe and reliable manner. Such services allow us, among other things, to embed features and content on our website. With such embedding, the services used record the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the users at least temporarily for technically compelling reasons.

For necessary security-related, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use can process data in connection with our activities in an aggregated, anonymous or pseudonymised manner. It is, for example, performance or usage data in order to be able to offer the respective service.

In particular, we use:

  • services from Google: Providers: Google LLC (USA) / Google Ireland Limited (Ireland) for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland; General information on data protection:«Principles to data protection and Security",Theredeclaration,"Google is the observance the applicable Privacy Laws verobliges»,"Guideline for the data protection in Google products»,"How we Data from sitesor app use, on or. in those our services used become" (Declarations fromGoogle),"From Google used Types of Cookies and other Technologies»,«Personneltargeted advertising” (activation / deactivation / settings).

  • services from Microsoft: Providers: Microsoft Corporation (USA) / Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited (Ireland) for users in the European Economic Area (EEA), Great Britain and Switzerland; General information on data protection:"Theredata protection at Microsoft»,"Privacy Policy (Trust Center)",Data protection.

10.1 Digital Infrastructure

We use the services of specialized third parties in order to be able to use the digital infrastructure required in connection with our activities and activities. This includes, for example, hosting and storage services from selected providers.

In particular, we use:

  • Wix: website builder and other infrastructure; Providers: Wix.com Ltd. (Israel) together with Wix.com Ltd. (USA) / Wix.com Inc. (USA) / Wix.com Luxembourg S.à r.l. (Luxembourg); Information on data protection:Data protection,"Data protection & secureNess",«Wix Help Center ‹Privacy›» includingCookie Policy.

10.2 Contact Options

We use services from selected providers to be able to communicate better with third parties such as potential and existing customers.

10.3 Scheduling

We use services from specialized third parties to be able to arrange appointments online, for example for meetings. In addition to this data protection declaration, any directly apparent conditions of the services used, such as terms of use or data protection declarations, also apply.

10.4 Audio and Video Conferencing

We use specialized audio and video conferencing services to communicate online. For example, we can use it to hold virtual meetings or conduct online classes and webinars. The legal texts of the individual services, such as data protection declarations and terms of use, also apply to participation in audio and video conferences.

Depending on your life situation, we recommend muting the microphone by default and blurring the background or showing a virtual background when participating in audio or video conferences.

In particular, we use:

  • Microsoft Teams: platform for audio and video conferences, among other things; Provider: Microsoft; Team-specific information:«Privacy and Microsoft Teams».

10.5 Online Collaboration

We use third party services to enable online collaboration. In addition to this data protection declaration, any directly apparent conditions of the services used, such as terms of use or data protection declarations, also apply.

10.6 Map Material

We use third party services to embed maps on our website.

In particular, we use:

  • Google map includingGoogle map platforms: map service; Provider: Google; Google Maps specific information:«How Google uses location information».

10.7 Digital Audio and Video Content

We use services from specialized third parties to enable the direct playback of digital audio and video content such as music or podcasts.

In particular, we use:

  • YouTube: video platform; Provider: Google; YouTube specific information:"DataProtection and Security Center»,«My data on YouTube».

10.8 fonts

We use third-party services to embed selected fonts, icons, logos, and symbols on our website.

11. Enhancements to the Website

We use extensions for our website to be able to use additional functions.

12. Success and reach measurement

We use services and programs to determine how our online offering is used. In this context, we can, for example, measure the success and reach of our activities and activities as well as the effect of third-party links on our website. However, we can also try out and compare how different versions of our online offering or parts of our online offering are used ("A/B test" method). Based on the results of the success and reach measurement, we can in particular correct errors, strengthen popular content or make improvements to our online offer.

When using services and programs to measure success and reach, the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of individual users must be saved. IP addresses are always shortened ("IP masking") in order to follow the principle of data economy through the corresponding pseudonymization and thus improve the data protection of the users.

When using services and programs for success and range measurement, cookies can be used and user profiles can be created. User profiles include, for example, the pages visited or content viewed on our website, information on the size of the screen or browser window and the – at least approximate – location. In principle, user profiles are only created pseudonymised. We do not use user profiles to identify individual users. Individual third-party services with which users are registered can assign the use of our online offer to the user account or user profile for the respective service.

In particular, we use:

  • Google Analytics: success and reach measurement; Provider: Google; Google Analytics-specific information: measurement also across different browsers and devices (cross-device tracking) and with pseudonymised Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, which are only exceptionally transmitted in full to Google in the USA,"Data protection",«Browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics».

13. Final Provisions

We can adapt and supplement this data protection declaration at any time. We will inform you about such adjustments and additions in a suitable form, in particular by publishing the current data protection declaration on our website.

bottom of page